Japan Trip 2016 [Twin Ring Motegi] – Pre-Trip Story

Manusia boleh berencana, tapi Tuhan lah yang menentukan dan merestui segalanya.

Sering dong liat ucapan memotivasi macam gitu di mana-mana. Sesempurna apapun rencana dibuat, pasti ada aja satu, dua, atau bahkan banyak faktor yang membuat perjalanan kami nggak sesempurna yang kami inginkan. It happened to us as well in this Japan Trip of ours right before the most important agenda was about to happen the next day which was Japanese Grand Prix of MotoGP. The trip which we were waiting for sooooooooo loooooooooonnnngggg was almost ruined by one problem after another.

Singkat cerita, kami sudah sampai di Jepang dan sudah mengunjungi Osaka dan Kyoto sembari menunggu moment yang sudah dinantikan semenjak bulan November tahun 2015 (that’s when we made our decision). Jum’at sore kami sudah menaiki Shinkansen ke stasiun Tokyo untuk bertemu Tristan, orang terakhir dari teman seperjalanan kami yang baru datang di hari yang sama. Free Practice MotoGP sendiri sudah dimulai hari itu dan gue tidak henti membuka Twitter untuk update siapa yang tercepat dan yang kira-kira akan mengungguli yang lain sembari makin excited karena bakal nonton dan dukung Dani Pedrosa langsung dari arena balap.

I might have jinxed it. I probably did. Sebelumnya gue sempat was-was jika Dani jatuh dibalapan selanjutnya dan cidera. Syukurnya dia tidak ada masalah sampai GP terakhir di Aragon tiga minggu sebelumnya. And then bad news broke down to the air. Dani mengalami kecelakaan yang cukup fatal di salah satu tikungan sirkuit pada FP2 kelas MotoGP. I kinda hope he was okay at that time, but seeing his crash video I couldn’t see any possibilities he would ride after that. Dan benar saja. Tidak lama setelah itu diumukan bahwa Dani akan langsung diterbangkan ke Barcelona untuk segera menjalani operasi patah tulang colarbone-nya, penyakit lama yang udah berkali-kali menyambangi Dani.

It hurt. Really. The man who made us brave enough to come all the way from Jakarta to Japan left us right at the moment we were about to visit him. Kita bisa apa selain mendoakan yang terbaik bagi kesehatan dan keselamatannya? Dulu hal ini pernah terjadi sama temen gue ketika dia mau ke Sepang. I felt you, Anis, I did. Badly.

Gue dan Kak Difa sempat lama memproses informasi tersebut. Pikiran kami berdua langsung konslet dan ngeblank sampai-sampai kami sempat nyasar ke stasiun yang bukan stasiun Tokyo (apalah namanya). Should we change the plan? Should we go somewhere else on Saturday considering it was only qualifying day? Kak Difa had pretty tempting idea about it, but of course I disagreed.

Honestly, my top priority going to Japan was this Grand Prix in Twin Ring Motegi and It hadn’t changed even though Dani wasn’t there. Dani’s absence was already upset me and this alternative plan even made the disappointment worse. Moreover, we had bought Pitlane Walk tickets (yes, the ticketing system was a bit complicated in Motegi) which was worth IDR 230 grand. It wasn’t about the money. It was all about experience. Kapan lagi ke Motegi and walk on the same track where our heroes are riding on their bikes to the track? I wasn’t gonna miss it for the world! In the end though, we decided to stick to the plan and go to the circuit the next morning just like what I wanted and what we were supposed to do.

Another concern arose ketika Tristan memutuskan untuk tidak ikut ke Motegi right after she had landed in Narita. Stressful. Really. I and Kak Difa argued a lot about this. We weren’t sure why she didn’t come along. One of the reasons she mentioned was because Dani wasn’t there, and at that point we couldn’t do anything but to accept and honor what had become Tristan’s decision regarding her participation on our Saturday and Sunday plans. Thankfully, no other things that required our concern apart from that. Now, let me share my amazing experience in Twin Ring Motegi on the next couple posts.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s